Lifeline committment

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality

Privacy Statement

In the course of operating our business, Lifeline Systems Canada, Inc. (“Lifeline”) may collect personally identifiable information from our customers and their caregivers and health care professionals, as well as from employees, prospective employees, and prospective business partners among others. Lifeline values its relationship with these individuals and recognizes the importance of an individual’s right to keep personally identifiable information private.

Our Privacy Policy describes the ways that we collect information through this website, the way that we use the information we have collected, how we keep the information we collect secure, and the ways that you can get access to and correct your personally-identifiable information. This Privacy Policy complies with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Your access to and continued use of the website located at www.lifelinesys.ca, www.lifelinecanada.com, www.lifeline.ca, www.lifelinecanada.ca, www.lifelinecanada.net and www.lifelinecanada.org (the “Sites”) constitutes your acceptance of the following provisions. By using the Sites, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have not already done so, please take some time to familiarize yourself with these provisions. Please also note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time and it is your responsibility to check for such updates. The latest revision date for this Privacy Policy is set out at the top of this page.

This Privacy Policy contains detailed information about:

  1. What information of yours do the Sites collect?
  2. What are “cookies” and how do the Sites use them?
  3. What organization is collecting the information?
  4. How does the Lifeline use the information we collect?
  5. With whom does Lifeline share the information that is collected?
  6. How can you get access to, edit or delete your information?
  7. How can you opt-out?
  8. What types of security procedures are in place to protect your Personal Information?

All questions or concerns regarding our use of your information and this statement should be directed to our Privacy Officer:

Lifeline Systems Canada, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Officer
95 Barber Greene Road, Suite 105
Toronto, Ontario M3C 3E9
Fax: (416) 445-5402 – Toll Free: 1-800-313-9764
E-mail

As is more fully described in the Legal Notice and Disclaimer, please note that the Sites contain links to other websites that may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. We will do so by posting a revised privacy policy on this website. The date of the version of this policy is stated at the top of the page. To bookmark this page for ease of future reference, please type Ctrl + D on your keyboard. We recommend that you print a copy of this privacy policy for your records.

1. What information of yours do the Sites collect?
We collect two types of information from you when you visit the Sites: information that does not identify you personally (“Non-Personal Information”), and information that does identify you personally (“Personal Information”).

Non-Personal Information
Our Web server may automatically record certain technical information related to your visit to the Sites. This information is anonymous and does not identify you personally. It includes things such as: the Internet domain for your Internet service provider; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer accessing the Sites; the address of the last webpage that you visited prior to clicking through to the Sites; the browser used and the type of computer operating system that your computer is using (e.g., Microsoft Explorer being used on a Macintosh computer); the date and time that you visited the Sites; and a record of which pages you viewed while you were visiting the Sites.

Personal Information
In general, you can visit the Sites without providing us with any Personal Information. The Sites do, however, provide you with certain ways to voluntarily give us your Personal Information. For example, the Sites provide an on-line form to subscribe to our publications, “Senior Living Connections” and “Lifeline Connections for the Professional.” The Sites also provide an on-line form that you can fill in to request more information about our products and services, or about becoming a business partner with us. These forms also provide a checkbox to allow you to be added to our e-mail address list so that you can receive e-mail updates about Lifeline. We will not send you e-mail updates unless you specifically request them from us. We may also collect Personal Information about you if you choose to send us an e-mail message using links contained on the Sites.

2. What are “cookies” and how do the Sites use them?
A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any Personal Information about you, such as your name or address. These files are then used by such websites as a kind of electronic identification tag when users re-visit that site. Since cookies are only text files, they cannot run on your computer, search your computer for other information or transmit any information to anyone.

As with many major websites, the Sites use cookies. Cookies are used by the Sites only to help us keep track of users who send us information through the “Contact Us” page. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you wish, you can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. The Sites do not use “Web beacons” or other non-apparent manners of collecting Personal Information.

3. What organization is collecting the information?
When you provide us with information through the Sites, that information is generally collected and maintained solely by Lifeline for the operation of the Sites unless specifically stated otherwise at the point of collection. If data is collected and/or maintained by any company other than Lifeline, we will tell you at the point of collection. If you do not want to share your information with that company, you can choose not to use that service.

4. How does the Lifeline use the information we collect?
Lifeline uses the Non-Personal Information that the Sites collect to statistically analyze site usage, to make our Sites more useful to visitors, to diagnose problems with our servers and to help us to better design our Sites. As described above, this information cannot be used to personally identify a user. Lifeline uses the Personal Information that you provide to us through the Sites (for example by sending us an information request form) to respond to your inquiry or request. Unless you direct us otherwise, or unless the law requires us to do so, we will not disclose any of your Personal Information to anyone outside of Lifeline without your prior consent.

5. With whom does Lifeline share the information that is collected?
We will not share any Personal Information that you provide us with to any third party, except as required by law or in the unlikely event that Lifeline or substantially all of its assets are acquired by another entity, in which case the information which we have collected will be one of the transferred assets.

6. How can you get access to, edit or delete your information?
We will provide you with access to the Personal Information we have collected from you through the Sites. In the event that any of this information is not accurate, please let us know so that we can update our records. Lifeline is accountable for all personal information in its control. Our Privacy Officer is designated to be responsible for the handling of personal information collected by the Sites. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the manner in which Lifeline handles information it collects, please contact our Privacy Officer at the addresses set out above.

7. How can you opt-out?
Certain forms available on the Sites contain a checkbox to allow you to request e-mail updates about Lifeline. We will not send you e-mail updates unless you specifically request them from us. All such e-mail messages have easy-to-follow unsubscribe directions posted at the bottom of the e-mail. If you are receiving updates and wish to stop receiving them, you can simply reply to the e-mail update that you receive and request to be removed from the mailing list or contact our Privacy Officer at the addresses set out above.

8. What types of security procedures are in place to protect your Personal Information?
Lifeline takes reasonable precautions to keep the information that we collect through the Sites secure and to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Personal Information under our control. These security measures include physical, organizational and electronic precautions. Your Personal Information is retained in secure facilities and protected from unauthorized access. Only authorized employees who have a need to know your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy have access to the Personal Information you choose to provide to us.

Due to the nature of the Internet, however, no data transmission over the Internet is absolutely secure. We caution you to be aware of this fact before you send us an e-mail message through the Sites.